And the results are in….

The four year time period known as municipal governance is up for democratic renewal and the following candidates will be representing these towns in our readership area.

HUDSON

YLJ FILE PHOTO/AMANDA MACDONALD

Former NDP Member of Parliament Jamie Nicholls took the majority mayoralty vote in Hudson, beating out candidates Bill Nash and Joseph Eletr.

Nicholls will govern along with the following council members.

District 1 – Helen Kurgansky (Acclaimed)

District 2 – Austin Rikley-Krindle

District 3 – Chloe Hutchison

District 4 – Barbara Robinson

District 5 – Jim Duff

District 6 – Daren Legault

VAUDREUIL-DORION

PHOTO BY JOHN JANTAK

Easily beating challenger Pierre Séguin, re-elected Guy Pilon steps into his fourth term as mayor of Vaudreuil-Dorion, the largest town in the Vaudreuil-Soulanges region. Sitting council members will be:

Quinchien District – Josée Clément

Valois District – François Séguin

Des Bâtisseurs District – Jasmine Sharma

De la Seigneurie District – Céline Chartier

Des Chenaux District – Diane Morin

Saint-Michel District – Gabriel Parent

Desrochers District – Paul M. Normand

De la Baie District – Paul Dumoulin

SAINT-LAZARE

PHOTO BY JOHN JANTAK

Re-elected Mayor Robert Grimaudo (pictured with re-elected District 2 Councillor Pamela Tremblay)wins his second term edging out challengers former Councillor Lise Jolicoeur by a margin of about 200 votes and Michel Lambert, a councillor from the prior administration.

Joining Grimaudo on council will be:

District 1 – Geneviève Lachance

District 2 – Pamela Tremblay (re-elected)

District 3 – Martin Couture

District 4 – Michel Poitras

District 5 – Richard Chartrand

District 6 – Brian Trainor

RIGAUD

PHOTO BY JULES-PIERRE MALARTRE

Mayor Hans Gruenwald Jr. beat out political newcomer Jeannine Landry to take his second term in office with 69.1 per cent of the vote. Approximately 40.1 per cent of residents voted.

Sitting councillors will be:

District 1 – Marie-Claude Frigault

District 2 – Archie Martin (acclaimed, re-elected)

District 3 – Edith de Haerne (re-elected)

District 4 – André Boucher (re-elected)

District 5 – Danny Lalonde (acclaimed, re-elected)

District 6 – Mario Gauthier (acclaimed, re-elected)

PINCOURT

YLJ FILE PHOTO/JOHN JANTAK

Mayor Yvan Cardinal won his second term by acclamation. Council info not yet available.

VILLE DE L’ÎLE PERROT

PHOTO BY CÉLINE PILON

Pierre Séguin won the seat from long-sitting Mayor Marc Roy

Joining him on council will be:

District 1 – Nancy Pelletier

District 2 – Marc Deslauriers

District 3 – Gabrielle Labbé

District 4 – Karine Bérubé

District 5 – Kim Comeau

District 6 – Mathieu Auclair

NOTRE-DAME-DE-L’ÎLE-PERROT

YLJ FILE PHOTO/JOHN JANTAK

Re-elected, Danie Deschênes wins her second term by acclamation.

Council info not yet available.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Instagram Social Icon
Archives
Sections
Current Issue
ylj-2018-transparent.png

Sports

Monday to Thursday: 9:30 A.M. to 4 P.M.

Friday: 10 A.M. to 12 P.M.

 

Telephone: (450) 510-4007

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • 2016_instagram_logo

             © 2020 The Journal.